Skip to content
Garment Export House

Garment Export House

Learn with us

  • Textile
  • Quality Control
  • Production Management
  • Toggle search form
  • Lisa Donohue Appointed to Gap Inc. Board of Directors Uncategorized
  • Garment Steamer and Its Uses in Finishing Clothing Items Finishing
  • Ready for Dyeing (RFD) Fabric Uncategorized
  • Export Promotion Councils In India (under Textile Ministry) Uncategorized
  • 20 Popular American Apparel and Clothing Brands Directory
  • Garment Export House Departments and Their Functions Uncategorized
  • Garment manufacturers in the world | geh list Uncategorized
  • How to convert fabric yields by various widths? Uncategorized

Snapshot of the Indian Textile and Garment Industry

Posted on December 1, 2022July 10, 2026 By Admin No Comments on Snapshot of the Indian Textile and Garment Industry
Textile and Garment industry

Do you know how big the Indian Textile and Readymade garment industry is? The importance of the textile industry in India’s economy and employment?

MakeinIndia.com, a GOI website has published important data about the textile industry in India.

Following are the summary of the Indian textile and garment industry. (Source: www.makeinindia.com)

  • The Textile industry in India is one of the largest in the world with a large raw material base and manufacturing strength across the value chain.
  • One of the largest consumers and producers of cotton in the world.
  • India is the 2nd largest producer of MMF Fibre. India is the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel in the world.
  • India became the second-largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits in the world.
  • India is the 6th largest producer of Technical Textiles with a 6% Global Share (12% CAGR), the largest producer of cotton & jute in the world. *
  • India is:
    • The second-largest producer of silk in the world
    • Largest consumer and the second-largest producer of cotton with 6 Mn tons of cotton production every year which is about 23% of the world cotton
  • Gujarat has emerged as world’s second largest textile plant in Kutch *
  • India is a global leader in jute production, accounting for about 70% of estimated world production. *
  • The total number of looms installed in the jute industry was 48,322, as of 01 January 2018. The installed spindle in jute mills other than 100 % export oriented units were 7,48,612. The maximum installed capacity in jute mills other than 100% export-oriented is about 2.75 mn tonnes annually. *
  • The industry contributes to 7% of industrial output in value terms, 2% of India’s GDP and 12% of the country’s export earnings. *
  • The share of textile, apparel and handicrafts in India’s total exports was 10.62% in 2021-22. *
  • Four International Expos – Indian Handwoven and Home textiles Sourcing were participated by Handloom Export Promotion Council in different countries on virtual mode during March 2021 at Australia & New Zealand; USA & Canada; Japan and Spain, France & Italy.
  • Cotton production supports 5.8 million farmers & 40-50 mn people in allied sectors. India is also the second-largest producer of silk in the world and 95% of the world’s hand-woven fabric comes from India.
  • As per the 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 35.22 lakh handloom workers across the country. *
  • The Textile industry in India is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country. The sector engages 16.73 lakhs of people consisting of 10.28 % of the total employment share.
  • The domestic apparel & textile industry in India contributes 2.3% to the country’s GDP, 7% of industry output in value terms.
  • The domestic textiles and apparel industry stood at USD 152 bn in 2021.

To learn more, read this page https://www.makeinindia.com/sector/textiles-and-garments

You can find more trade related data and stats on these websites and web pages.

Author

  • Admin
    Admin

    Admin user

Uncategorized Tags:Garment Industry, Textile Industry

Post navigation

Previous Post: 37th IAF World Fashion Convention Will be Held in November 2022 in Bangladesh
Next Post: India’s Shahi Exports Becomes the First Mill to Undergo a YESS Assessment

Related Posts

  • B2B Portals for Yarn and Textile Sourcing and Selling Uncategorized
  • Online Calculators for Garment Industry Professonals Uncategorized
  • i-Smart sewing operator rating system by NIFT innovative team Uncategorized
  • Standard Fiber Launches New SmarTrak Global Order Tracking System Uncategorized
  • Top Garment Export Houses in Delhi NCR, India Uncategorized
  • IFC and Star Garments Partner to Expand Textile and Apparel Manufacturing in Togo Uncategorized

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Posts

  • 20 Types of Fashion Accessories: A Complete Guide
  • Top Garment Buyers in Bangladesh
  • Top 20 Garment Export Houses in India
  • Quality Control vs. Quality Assurance in the Garment Supply Chain
  • How a Custom Clothing Manufacturer Brings Your Designs to Life

  • Top Garment Export Houses in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India Uncategorized
  • Top Garment Export Houses in Chennai, India Uncategorized
  • Various Light Sources Used for Lab Dip Color Matching (in Color Cabinet) Uncategorized
  • Fabric and Garment Testing Labs in India and Bangladesh Uncategorized
  • Full Form of KPD in Fashion Industry Textile
  • Abrasion and Pilling Testing for Textile Materials | Martindale Abrasion and Pilling Tester Textile
  • Garment Export House Departments and Their Functions Uncategorized
  • Laguna Clothing’s New Factory in Bangalore, India Uncategorized
  • Directory

Disclaimer

Copyright © 2026 ocs.hostingersite.com.

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme