Skip to content
Garment Export House

Garment Export House

Learn with us

  • Textile
  • Quality Control
  • Production Management
  • Toggle search form
  • Operators’ Incentive Scheme in the garment industry Uncategorized
  • Ready for Dyeing (RFD) Fabric Uncategorized
  • Top Garment Export Houses in Chennai, India Uncategorized
  • Pantone’s Fashion Colour Trend Report for Spring/Summer 2022 Uncategorized
  • How to convert fabric yields by various widths? Uncategorized
  • Full form of SEDEX Uncategorized
  • Color Fastness to Wash: Enhancing Fabric Durability and Appearance Uncategorized
  • PUMA Breaks Performance Barriers with Lightest ever Jersey Featuring Ultrawave Technology Uncategorized

What is AQL in Garment Industry?

Posted on January 15, 2025July 16, 2026 By Admin No Comments on What is AQL in Garment Industry?
AQL in garment

 

AQL means Acceptable Quality Level. If your company is working with international apparel buyers, your factory might be using this AQL.

AQL based quality inspection and sampling method is widely used in the garment industry. AQL is a statistical measurement used to determine the maximum number of defective items considered acceptable during the inspection process. It is a standard used to assess the quality of a batch of garments, ensuring that they meet the required specifications before being shipped or delivered. (AQL is used in many other manufacturing industries for product quality inspection).

In the context of the garment industry, AQL is typically expressed as a percentage, indicating the proportion of defects allowed within a sample from a larger production lot. The smaller the AQL percentage, the stricter the quality standard, meaning fewer defects are permitted.

AQL Method:

To use AQL method for quality inspection for the packed shipment or internal inspection for stitched garments, one needs to understand following terms.

Sample Size: A sample of garments is selected randomly from a production batch.

Defect Classification: Defects found are categorized as major or minor:

Major Defects: Serious flaws that could affect the product’s usability, safety, or functionality.

Minor Defects: Less serious flaws that do not significantly affect the product’s overall usability or appearance.

AQL Limits: The AQL defines the maximum acceptable number of defects within the sample. For instance, an AQL of 2.5% means that no more than 2.5% of the items in the sample can have defects.

The most common AQLs for garment quality are:

1.0% for critical or major defects.

2.5% for minor defects.

4.0% for less severe defects.

The AQL standard helps manufacturers and suppliers maintain consistent quality levels, reduces the likelihood of customer complaints, and ensures that a high percentage of garments meet the quality expectations.

 

Related Article:

Functions of the Quality Control Department in the Garment Industry

Author

  • Admin
    Admin

    Admin user

Quality Control Tags:abbreviation, Quality Control

Post navigation

Previous Post: What is CIF in the Apparel Industry?
Next Post: CAVA Athleisure Introduces ADPT™ an Innovative Fabric Blend

Related Posts

  • How a Custom Clothing Manufacturer Brings Your Designs to Life Quality Control
  • What is RQS System and Responsibility of RQS Team Quality Control
  • Quality Control vs. Quality Assurance in the Garment Supply Chain Quality Control

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Posts

  • 20 Types of Fashion Accessories: A Complete Guide
  • Top Garment Buyers in Bangladesh
  • Top 20 Garment Export Houses in India
  • Quality Control vs. Quality Assurance in the Garment Supply Chain
  • How a Custom Clothing Manufacturer Brings Your Designs to Life
  • Double Cloth and It Construction Method Uncategorized
  • What is a Garment Cutter? Uncategorized
  • NIFT Full Form Uncategorized
  • T&A Calendar for Apparel Merchandisers Uncategorized
  • Ready for Dyeing (RFD) Fabric Uncategorized
  • What is the Difference Between Thread and Yarn? Uncategorized
  • Garment manufacturers in the world | geh list Uncategorized
  • What is the Full Form of PO in Garment Business? Uncategorized
  • Directory

Disclaimer

Copyright © 2026 ocs.hostingersite.com.

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme